Fla. L. Weekly S960bTop of Form
[…] Co. v.
PCR Inc., 889 So. 2d 779, 785-86 (Fla. 2004); State Farm Fire & Cas.
Co. v. CTC Dev. Corp., 720 So. 2d 1072, 1076 (Fla. 1998).
The majority reaches its conclusion
that the chapter 558 process is not a “civil proceeding” within the policy’s
definition of “suit” by discounting the purpose and procedures of chapter 558,
Florida Statutes, as set forth by the Legislature. Every aspect of the chapter
558 process envisions active participation by the contractor and, therefore,
its insurer if the terms of the applicable policy provide coverage. See
§ 558.004(13), Fla. Stat. (2012). For example, section 558.001, Florida
Statutes (2012), states the Legislature’s finding “that it is beneficial to
have an alternative method to resolve construction disputes that would reduce
the need for litigation as well as protect the rights of property owners,” and
this method “should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design
professional with an opportunity to resolve the claim without resort to further
legal process.” Id. § 558.001.
that the chapter 558 process is not a “civil proceeding” within the policy’s
definition of “suit” by discounting the purpose and procedures of chapter 558,
Florida Statutes, as set forth by the Legislature. Every aspect of the chapter
558 process envisions active participation by the contractor and, therefore,
its insurer if the terms of the applicable policy provide coverage. See
§ 558.004(13), Fla. Stat. (2012). For example, section 558.001, Florida
Statutes (2012), states the Legislature’s finding “that it is beneficial to
have an alternative method to resolve construction disputes that would reduce
the need for litigation as well as protect the rights of property owners,” and
this method “should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design
professional with an opportunity to resolve the claim without resort to further
legal process.” Id. § 558.001.
Chapter 558 unquestionably creates a