Fla. L. Weekly S960bTop of Form
[…] claimant may file an action for a construction defect. § 558.004(1), Fla. Stat.
(2012).
Defects,” sets forth procedural requirements before a claimant may file an
action for a construction defect. See § 558.003, Fla. Stat. (2012).
Specifically, a claimant must “serve written notice of claim on the contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable” before the
claimant may file an action for a construction defect. § 558.004(1), Fla. Stat.
(2012).
When Altman received Sapphire’s
first notice of claim, section 558.001, Florida Statutes (2012), provided the
following legislative findings and declaration:
first notice of claim, section 558.001, Florida Statutes (2012), provided the
following legislative findings and declaration:
The
Legislature finds that it is beneficial to have an alternative method to
resolve construction disputes that would reduce the need for litigation as well
as protect the rights of property owners. An effective alternative
dispute resolution mechanism in certain construction defect matters should
involve the claimant filing a notice of claim with the contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or design professional that the claimant asserts is
responsible for the defect, and should provide the contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or design professional with an opportunity to resolve
the claim without resort to further legal process.
Legislature finds that it is beneficial to have an alternative method to
resolve construction disputes that would reduce the need for litigation as well
as protect the rights of property owners. An effective alternative
dispute resolution mechanism in certain construction defect matters should
involve the claimant filing a notice of claim with the contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or design professional that the claimant asserts is
responsible for the defect, and should provide the contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or design professional with an opportunity to resolve
the claim without resort to further legal process.
(Emphasis added.)2
Upon receipt of a chapter 558 notice
of claim, the recipient “must serve a written response to the claimant” within
the statutorily specified time-period, providing either an offer “to remedy the
alleged construction defect at no cost to the claimant,” “to compromise and