Fla. L. Weekly S960bTop of Form
[…] the statutorily specified time-period, providing either an offer “to remedy the
alleged construction defect at no cost to the claimant,” “to compromise and
settle the claim by monetary payment,” “to compromise and settle the claim by a
combination of repairs and monetary payment,” a statement disputing the claim,
or a statement that any monetary payment will be determined by the recipient’s
insurer. § 558.004(5), Fla. Stat. (2012). Once the claimant “receives a timely
settlement offer,” the claimant “must accept or reject the offer” in writing. §
558.004(7), Fla. Stat. (2012).
of claim, the recipient “must serve a written response to the claimant” within
the statutorily specified time-period, providing either an offer “to remedy the
alleged construction defect at no cost to the claimant,” “to compromise and
settle the claim by monetary payment,” “to compromise and settle the claim by a
combination of repairs and monetary payment,” a statement disputing the claim,
or a statement that any monetary payment will be determined by the recipient’s
insurer. § 558.004(5), Fla. Stat. (2012). Once the claimant “receives a timely
settlement offer,” the claimant “must accept or reject the offer” in writing. §
558.004(7), Fla. Stat. (2012).
“[T]he claimant may, without further
notice, proceed with an action” against the recipient if the parties either
agree to “a partial settlement or compromise of the claim,”3 the recipient “disputes the claim and
will neither remedy the defect nor compromise and settle the claim,” or the
claimant does not receive a response “within the time provided.” § 558.004(6),
Fla. Stat. (2012). If the offeror satisfies the parties’ agreement within a
reasonable period of time, “the claimant is barred from proceeding with an
action for the claim described in the notice of claim or as otherwise provided
in the accepted settlement offer.” § 558.004(8), Fla. Stat. (2012). “[A]ny
offer or failure to offer . . . to remedy an alleged construction defect or to
compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment does not constitute an
admission of liability with respect to the defect and is not admissible” in a
subsequent lawsuit. § 558.004(9), Fla. Stat. (2012). “If a claimant initiates
an action without first accepting or rejecting the offer, the court shall stay
the action upon timely motion until the claimant complies with this
subsection.” § 558.004(7), Fla. Stat. (2012). “In the event of . . .
litigation,” the trial court may order sanctions for failing to provide
requested discovery during the chapter 558 process. § 558.004(15), Fla. Stat.
(2012).
notice, proceed with an action” against the recipient if the parties either
agree to “a partial settlement or compromise of the claim,”3 the recipient “disputes the claim and
will neither remedy the defect nor compromise and settle the claim,” or the
claimant does not receive a response “within the time provided.” § 558.004(6),
Fla. Stat. (2012). If the offeror satisfies the parties’ agreement within a
reasonable period of time, “the claimant is barred from proceeding with an
action for the claim described in the notice of claim or as otherwise provided
in the accepted settlement offer.” § 558.004(8), Fla. Stat. (2012). “[A]ny
offer or failure to offer . . . to remedy an alleged construction defect or to
compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment does not constitute an
admission of liability with respect to the defect and is not admissible” in a
subsequent lawsuit. § 558.004(9), Fla. Stat. (2012). “If a claimant initiates
an action without first accepting or rejecting the offer, the court shall stay
the action upon timely motion until the claimant complies with this
subsection.” § 558.004(7), Fla. Stat. (2012). “In the event of . . .
litigation,” the trial court may order sanctions for failing to provide
requested discovery during the chapter 558 process. § 558.004(15), Fla. Stat.
(2012).
B.
“Suit” within the Policy’s Definition
“Suit” within the Policy’s Definition