Fla. L. Weekly S960bTop of Form
[…] their plain language. Fayad v. Clarendon Nat’l Ins. Co., 899 So. 2d
1082, 1086 (Fla. 2005). And the parties do not dispute that Florida law
controls.
A.
Chapter 558 Process
Chapter 558 Process
Chapter 558, titled “Construction
Defects,” sets forth procedural requirements before a claimant may file an
action for a construction defect. See § 558.003, Fla. Stat. (2012).
Specifically, a claimant must “serve written notice of claim on the contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable” before the
claimant may file an action for a construction defect. § 558.004(1), Fla. Stat.
(2012).
Defects,” sets forth procedural requirements before a claimant may file an
action for a construction defect. See § 558.003, Fla. Stat. (2012).
Specifically, a claimant must “serve written notice of claim on the contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable” before the
claimant may file an action for a construction defect. § 558.004(1), Fla. Stat.
(2012).
When Altman received Sapphire’s
first notice of claim, section 558.001, Florida Statutes (2012), provided the
following legislative findings and declaration: