50 Fla. L. Weekly D622c
[…] See, e.g., Conage v. U.S., 346 So. 3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022) (statutes); Talbott v. First Bank Fla., FSB, 59 So. 3d 243, 245 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (contracts).
Under Florida law, an “ ‘[a]ssignment agreement’ [is] any instrument by which post-loss benefits under a residential property insurance policy . . . are assigned or transferred, or acquired in any manner, in whole or in part, to or from a person providing services[.]” § 627.7152(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added).
For an “assignment agreement” to be valid and enforceable, it must meet specific, statutory requirements. See § 627.7152(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (stating what requirements an “assignment agreement” must satisfy); § 627.7152(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021) (stating what provisions an “assignment agreement may not contain”); § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.”); see also Air Quality Experts, 351 So. 3d at 38-39 (“[Section 627.7152(2)(d)] expressly declares an assignment violative of its requirements is ‘invalid and unenforceable,’ precluding its enforcement by courts.” (quoting § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2021))).
The contract here does not meet three of these specific, statutory requirements. First, it fails to “[c]ontain a provision that allows the assignor to rescind the assignment agreement without a penalty or fee by submitting a written notice of rescission signed by the assignor to the assignee within 14 days after the execution of the agreement, at least 30 days after the date work on the property is scheduled to commence if the assignee has not substantially performed, or at least 30 days after the execution of the agreement if the agreement does not contain a commencement date and the assignee has not begun substantial work on the property[,]” contrary to section 627.7152(2)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2021). Second, it does not display, “in 18-point uppercase and boldface type[,]” a notice about the rights an insured is giving up under the insurance policy at issue, contrary to section § 627.7152(2)(a)6., Fla. Stat. (2021).