39 Fla. L. Weekly D1491c
[…] interest in the community pool in its pleadings, at times it appeared to accept
opposing counsels’ assertion that Daisy, as a member of the Homeowner’s
Association, had an ownership interest in the common areas. Appellees’
contention that Daisy had an ownership interest in the common areas appears to
have been based on caselaw involving condominiums. However, the Florida
statutory scheme regarding ownership of common elements in a condominium is
significantly different from the statutory scheme regulating the ownership of
common areas in a homeowners’ association. Section 718.103(11), Florida Statutes
(2009), expressly defines “condominium” to mean “that form of ownership of real
property created pursuant to this chapter, which is comprised entirely of units
that may be owned by one or more persons, and in which there is, appurtenant to
each unit, an undivided share in common elements.” By contrast, as referenced
above, the statute regulating homeowners’ associations suggests that title to
the common areas is often held by the association.
3Appellees cite to the deposition testimony
of Cheryl Simmons, Eastwood Community Association’s manager, for support of its