39 Fla. L. Weekly D1491c
[…] building as a building must be distinguished from insurance against liability
arising from the nature of the enterprise or activity conducted therein. More
simply stated, a building liability policy does not cover a liability arising
from the insured’s activity in the building.
Id.
Rather than consider all of the pertinent provisions of the endorsement,
the trial court and the analysis in the majority opinion erroneously focus
solely on the term “ownership” in isolation.5 It is improper to consider chosen phraseology of a
policy in isolation to the rest of the provisions. § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat.
(2013) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety
of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified,
extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement
thereto.”); U.S. Fire Ins. Co. v. J.S.U.B., Inc., 979 So. 2d 871, 877
(Fla. 2007) (“ ‘[I]n construing insurance policies, courts should read each
policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and
operative effect.’ ” (quoting Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 756 So.