50 Fla. L. Weekly D2307a
[…] Finally, the “Loss Settlement” section of the policy obligates Universal to “initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible.” After this initial payment, Universal is required to “pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.” Section 627.7011(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), similarly provides that when an insured has a replacement-cost policy, “the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.”III. DIRECTED VERDICTS
First Directed Verdict
After both parties rested, the trial court ruled that the Westons did not establish that Universal breached the insurance contract because they did not establish that Universal failed to pay the actual cash value of the damaged property.