50 Fla. L. Weekly D2563a
[…] City of Orlando, 997 So. 2d 1089, 1095 (Fla. 2008) (“The word ‘shall’ is mandatory in nature.” (citing Fla. Bar. v. Trazenfeld, 833 So. 2d 734, 738 (Fla. 2002)); cf. § 627.421(1) (“Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium, every policy shall be mailed, delivered, or electronically transmitted to the insured or to the person entitled thereto not later than 60 days after the effectuation of coverage.”). Additionally, the statute expressly excepts third party claimants from stating the relevant policy language if the insurer has not provided a copy of the policy. See § 624.155(3)(b)4 (“If the person bringing the civil action is a third party claimant, she or he shall not be required to reference the specific policy language if the authorized insurer has not provided a copy of the policy to the third party claimant pursuant to written request.”). The statutory language’s explicit qualification of the exception as applying to third party claimants indicates that the exception does not apply to other classes of persons, such as first party claimants like the Friscos. See Gabriji, LLC v.