50 Fla. L. Weekly D2563a
[…] The trial court relied on Talat Enterprises, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 753 So. 2d 1278 (Fla. 2000), to support its conclusion that a civil remedy notice is “legally deficient” if it demands “unrecoverable extra-contractual damages.” The supreme court in Talat held that an insurer who, upon receipt of a civil remedy notice, timely pays all contractual damages, but does not pay any extracontractual damages that were demanded in the notice, has nevertheless paid “the damages” or corrected “the circumstances giving rise to the violation” as described in section 624.155 such that it can cure an alleged bad faith violation and avoid litigation. See id. at 1280-81; see also § 624.155(3)(d) (“No action shall lie if, within 60 days after filing notice, the damages are paid or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected.”). In other words, the supreme court concluded that only “the contractual amount due” is what the insurer must pay within the sixty-day window to cure the alleged bad faith violation, regardless of whether an insured included in its notice a demand over and above that amount.