50 Fla. L. Weekly D2563a
[…] Stat. 627.4137, dated November 19, 2018.” The record indicates that State Farm did not provide a copy of the policy until February 6, 2019, which was after the Friscos filed their civil remedy notice on January 24, 2019, and well after the thirty-day deadline provided in section 627.4137. See § 627.4137(1).4 While State Farm’s tardy response cannot be condoned, it did not obviate the Friscos’ express statutory obligation to “state with specificity” the “specific policy language that is relevant to the violation.” § 624.155(3)(b)4; see also Sanders v. City of Orlando, 997 So. 2d 1089, 1095 (Fla. 2008) (“The word ‘shall’ is mandatory in nature.” (citing Fla. Bar. v. Trazenfeld, 833 So. 2d 734, 738 (Fla. 2002)); cf. § 627.421(1) (“Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium, every policy shall be mailed, delivered, or electronically transmitted to the insured or to the person entitled thereto not later than 60 days after the effectuation of coverage.”). Additionally, the statute expressly excepts third party claimants from stating the relevant policy language if the insurer has not provided a copy of the policy.