50 Fla. L. Weekly D2563a
[…] This appeal followed.Analysis
We review the final summary judgment in favor of State Farm de novo because it is based upon a pure question of law: the trial court’s interpretation of section 624.155. See Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So. 2d 1071, 1074 (Fla. 2000); see also Ellsworth v. State, 89 So. 3d 1076, 1077 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (“Judicial interpretation of [a] statute is a pure question of law and we must therefore use a de novo standard of review.”).
Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), Florida Statutes (2024), provides a civil remedy for an insurer’s bad faith and provides as follows:
(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
. . . .
(b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:
1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests . . . .
As a condition precedent to filing a bad faith lawsuit, an insured must file a CRN, which places the insurer and the Department of Financial Services on notice of an insurer’s alleged violations. § 624.155(3)(a); see also Fortune v.