50 Fla. L. Weekly D2563a
[…] In other words, the civil remedy notice was not deficient for the reason the trial court concluded it was. On the merits, the trial court was wrong to conclude that the Friscos’ civil remedy notice was “legally deficient” on the basis that it required payment of “unrecoverable extra-contractual damages, such as attorney’s fees and costs.”
Section 624.155 specifies the form and content of an insured’s civil remedy notice. The notice must be “on a form provided by the department.” § 624.155(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019). And it must “state with specificity” (1) “[t]he statutory provision, including the specific language of the statute, which the authorized insurer allegedly violated”; (2) “[t]he facts and circumstances giving rise to the violation”; (3) “[t]he name of any individual involved in the violation”; (4) the “specific policy language that is relevant to the violation, if any”; (5) “that the notice is given in order to perfect the right to pursue the civil remedy