50 Fla. L. Weekly D1208a
[…] For example, the adjuster testified the insurer “dropped the ball.” The insured’s counsel argued the insurer was just “flailing around,” gave the insured “crickets,” did not “take [the claim] seriously,” and made “no investigation.”
The trial court tried to distinguish this case from that of a bad faith case by saying it was about negligence and omission. Indeed, negligence and omission fall within the definition of “bad faith” or claims handling. Section 626.9541(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2024), classifies “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act promptly upon communications with respect to claims” and “[f]ailing to affirm or deny full or partial coverage of claims . . . or failing to provide a written statement that the claim is being investigated” as unfair claim settlement practices.