Abbey Adams Logo
[…] A
review of the record reveals that Bioscience appropriately discussed the water
loss repair with Ms. Gattus and was retained to make those repairs. We thus
reject Gulfstream’s argument that assignment of benefits contravenes section
626.854(16) under the facts and circumstances of this case.

Gulfstream further contends that the assignment of benefits
to Bioscience violates section 627.405, Florida Statutes (2012), because
Bioscience, an assignee, does not have an “insurable interest” in “the things
at the time of the loss.” Section 627.405(1) states as follows: “No contract of
insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property
shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons
having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.”
It is true that Bioscience did not have an insurable interest at the time of
the loss. Ms. Gattus, however, did have an insurable interest at the time of
the loss. Ms. Gattus, the insured/assignor, then assigned her vested insurable