Abbey Adams Logo
[…] adjusting statute. Specifically, Gulfstream contends that the assignment to
Bioscience, a mitigation contractor, impermissibly adjusted the insurance claim
here, which is contrary to that statute’s mandate. First, there is no record
evidence that Bioscience adjusted Ms. Gattus’s insurance claim for Gulfstream.
The record before us demonstrates that Bioscience provided emergency, post-loss
water removal services to Ms. Gattus’s home at her request. It did not
determine the amount due under the policy.

Even more, the text of section 626.854(16) expressly permits
a contractor, like Bioscience, to “discuss or explain a bid for construction or
repair of covered property with the residential property owner who has suffered
loss or damage covered by a property insurance policy” if that contractor “is
doing so for the usual and customary fees applicable to the work to be
performed as stated in the contract between the contractor and the insured.” A
review of the record reveals that Bioscience appropriately discussed the water
loss repair with Ms.