Abbey Adams Logo
[…] that an attempt to negotiate a settlement after a denial of coverage would act
as a reopening of a claim requiring the insured to comply with policy
conditions precedent that it never initially invoked or requested. Furthermore,
Florida law regulating insurance does not define what constitutes the reopening
of a claim of loss after a denial of coverage or reference any obligation that
an insured comply with policy conditions precedent after the denial of
coverage.

Additionally, Homeowners Choice’s
reliance on the phrase “initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance
claim” in section 627.70131(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), is misplaced. Section
627.70131(5)(a) authorizes the inclusion of prejudgment interest on “[a]ny
payment of an initial or supplemental claim . . . made [ninety] days after the
insurer receives notice of the claim, or made more than [fifteen] days after
there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably
prevented such payment, whichever is later.” It does not define “reopened
claim” or require an insured to perform any conditions precedent prior to
filing suit against an insurer.

We also note that in order to file
suit, Castro and Lopez were under no obligation to first provide Homeowners