Fla. L. Weekly D2736bop of Form
[…] geologist to conduct testing if the cause of damage cannot be ascertained or is
consistent with sinkhole activity. § 627.707(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2011).
627.707 sets forth an insurer’s obligation to investigate sinkhole claims.
Among other things, once an insurer receives a sinkhole claim for a covered
building, the insurer must inspect the premises for structural damage that may
have resulted from sinkhole activity and engage a professional engineer or
geologist to conduct testing if the cause of damage cannot be ascertained or is
consistent with sinkhole activity. § 627.707(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2011).
2Section
624.155, Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in pertinent part:
624.155, Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in pertinent part:
624.155 Civil remedy.
—
—
(1) Any person may bring a
civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
. . . .
(3)(a) As a condition
precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the
authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the
violation. If the department returns a notice for lack of specificity, the
60-day time period shall not begin until a proper notice is filed.
precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the
authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the
violation. If the department returns a notice for lack of specificity, the
60-day time period shall not begin until a proper notice is filed.
(b) The notice shall be on a
form provided by the department and shall state with specificity the following
information, and such other information as the department may require:
form provided by the department and shall state with specificity the following
information, and such other information as the department may require:
1. The statutory provision,
including the specific language of the statute, which the authorized insurer
allegedly violated.
including the specific language of the statute, which the authorized insurer
allegedly violated.
2. The facts and
circumstances giving rise to the violation.
circumstances giving rise to the violation.
3. The name of any individual
involved in the violation.
involved in the violation.
4. Reference to specific
policy language that is relevant to the violation, if any. If the person
bringing the civil action is a third party claimant, she or he shall not be
required to reference the specific policy language if the authorized insurer
has not provided a copy of the policy to the third party claimant pursuant to
written request.
policy language that is relevant to the violation, if any.