Abbey Adams Logo
[…] In 2019, the Florida legislature enacted section 627.7152, Florida Statutes, “to regulate assignment agreements that seek to transfer insurance benefits from the policyholder to a third party.” Total Care Restoration, LLC v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 337 So. 3d 74, 75-76 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022). The statute applies to assignment agreements “executed on or after July 1, 2019,” and therefore governs the assignments at issue in this case. § 627.7152(13), Fla. Stat. (2020). Relevant to this appeal, subsection 627.7152(2)(a) provides:

An assignment agreement must:

* * *

3. Contain a provision requiring the assignee to provide a copy of the executed assignment agreement to the insurer within 3 business days after the date on which the assignment agreement is executed or the date on which work begins, whichever is earlier. . . .

4. Contain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.

§ 627.7152(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). “An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.” § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2020).