Abbey Adams Logo
[…] BACKGROUND
Citizens issued a homeowners insurance policy to the homeowner. During the policy period, the property sustained water damage due to a leaking water line under the kitchen sink. The homeowner submitted a claim for benefits under the policy. The loss settlement provision of the policy obligated Citizens to pay “initially . . . at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible” and then “any remaining amounts necessary to perform [covered] repairs as work [wa]s performed and expenses incurred.” This loss settlement provision mirrors the language of section 627.7011(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), providing that “[i]n the event of a loss for which a dwelling . . . is insured on the basis of replacement costs . . . the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible,” and “shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.”