Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Levy v. Ben-Shmuel, 255 So. 3d 493, 495 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) (en banc).

DISCUSSION
On appeal, Citizens argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion in limine to exclude the homeowner’s estimate that was based on replacement cost rather than the correct measure of damages, actual cash value. We agree and reverse and remand for a new trial.

Generally speaking, “[c]overed losses can be adjusted on the basis of either replacement cost value or actual cash value.” Siegel v. Tower Hill Signature Ins. Co., 225 So. 3d 974, 975 n.1 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017). However, section 627.7011(3)(a), which is incorporated into the subject insurance policy, provides: “For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.” Further, projected matching costs are not included as part of the actual cash value of an insured loss and an insurer is only obligated to pay such costs as the repairs are performed. Vazquez v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 304 So. 3d 1280, 1285-86 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020).