Fla. L. Weekly D464cTop of Form
[…] Stud’s commercial general liability insurer, and to join Nova as a party. The
trial court granted Sound’s motion, impleaded Nova as Steel Stud’s insurer and
joined Nova in the final judgment. Nova filed a motion for rehearing, which the
trial court denied.
In
its petition, Nova argues that joinder was improper because Sound failed to
meet the requirements of section 627.4136(4), Florida Statutes (2014). That
section states, in pertinent part, as follows:
its petition, Nova argues that joinder was improper because Sound failed to
meet the requirements of section 627.4136(4), Florida Statutes (2014). That
section states, in pertinent part, as follows:
At the time a judgment is
entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of litigation, a
liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of
entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any party,
unless the insurer denied coverage under the provisions of s. 627.426(2) or
defended under a reservation of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2).
entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of litigation, a
liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of
entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any party,
unless the insurer denied coverage under the provisions of s. 627.426(2) or
defended under a reservation of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2).
Under
the statute, a motion to add an insurer must be made prior to, or at the time
of, entry of judgment against the defendant. ACE Am. Ins. Co. v. HCP III of
Bradenton, Inc., 913 So. 2d 1280, 1281 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (noting that