Abbey Adams Logo
[…] basis. 

(g)
Whether and when other defendants in the case settled or were dismissed from
the case. 

(h)
Whether there were multiple claimants seeking, in the aggregate, compensation
in excess of policy limits from the defendant or the defendant’s insurer. 

(i)
Whether the insured misrepresented material facts to the insurer or made
material omissions of fact to the insurer. 

(j)
In addition to the foregoing, the court shall allow consideration of such
additional factors as the court determines to be relevant.

(Boldface omitted).

6Section 627.4147(1)(b)1., Florida
Statutes (2005), requires that “any offer of admission of liability, settlement
offer, or offer of judgment made by an insurer or self-insurer shall be made in
good faith and in the best interests of the insured.”

7FPIC argues it is not liable for any
legal malpractice on the part of Mr. Johnson regarding the decision to offer to
arbitrate. See Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Frankel Enters., 287 F.
App’x 775, 779 (11th Cir. 2008) (“Under Florida law, any defense counsel hired