Abbey Adams Logo
[…] FPIC’s claims adjuster, participated with Dr. Samiian, Mr. Johnson, and another
lawyer, Mr. Tromberg, in deciding to offer to arbitrate.8 If FPIC is legally responsible for the
offer to arbitrate — a question we do not decide — there are also material
issues of disputed fact regarding whether the offer to arbitrate was in the
best interest of Dr. Samiian, and whether waiving all defenses to liability
while an offer to settle for policy limits was pending served his, as opposed
to the insurer’s, interests.

Reversed and remanded. (ROWE and MARSTILLER, JJ., CONCUR.)

__________________

1Section 766.106, Florida Statutes
(2003), provides in part:

(3)
PRESUIT INVESTIGATION BY PROSPECTIVE DEFENDANT. —  

(a)
No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any
prospective defendant. During the 90-day period, the prospective defendant or
the defendant’s insurer or self-insurer shall conduct a review . . . to determine
the liability of the defendant. . . .

(b)
At or before the end of the 90 days, the prospective defendant or the
prospective defendant’s insurer or self-insurer shall provide the claimant with
a response: 

1.
Rejecting the claim; 

2.
Making a settlement offer; or 

3.
Making an offer to arbitrate in which liability is deemed admitted and
arbitration will be held only on the issue of damages. This offer may be made
contingent upon a limit of general damages.

2On July 7, 2005 [prior to FPIC’s
tender of policy limits], Mr. Johnson sent an email to Mr. Roberts and to Fred
Tromberg, Dr. Samiian’s personal attorney, addressing whether to offer binding
arbitration pursuant to section 766.207, Florida Statutes (2003). Attached to