Abbey Adams Logo
[…] State Farm
Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
, 761 So. 2d 380, 381 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (concluding
that because “the insurer has no obligation or right to supervise or control
the professional conduct of the attorney, it is not liable for the litigation
decisions of counsel”); Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Protective Nat’l Ins.
Co. of Omaha
, 631 So. 2d 305, 306 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) (holding “an insurance
company is not vicariously liable for the malpractice of the attorney it
selects to defend the insured”).

8We reject Dr. Samiian’s assertion
that pursuant to section 627.4147, Florida Statutes (2005), the insurer retains
exclusive control over the decision whether to admit liability and offer
arbitration. See §§ 627.4147(1); (1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2005) (“[E]ach .
. . insurance policy providing coverage for claims arising out of the rendering
of, or the failure to render, medical care or services, . . . shall include” “a
clause authorizing the insurer or self-insurer to determine, to make, and to
conclude, without the permission of the insured, any offer of admission of
liability and for arbitration pursuant to s. 766.106, settlement offer, or
offer of judgment, if the offer is within the policy limits. It is
against public policy for any insurance or self-insurance policy to contain a
clause giving the insured the exclusive right to veto any offer for admission
of liability and for arbitration made pursuant to s. 766.106, settlement offer,
or offer of judgment, when such offer is within the policy limits.”
(emphasis added)). The offer to arbitrate in this case was not “within the
policy limits.”

* *
*

Filed Under: Articles

Primary Sidebar

Blog Archives

  • April 2021
  • March 2021
  • February 2021
  • January 2021
  • November 2020
  • October 2020
  • September 2020
  • August 2020