50 Fla. L. Weekly D2219a
[…] The EUO was conducted via videoconference before a court reporter and notary public. The Insured’s attorney and an interpreter were also present. During the EUO, the Insured admitted that he moved to a new address shortly before signing the Policy Application. The address on the Policy Application was the Insured’s old address, not his current address.
About two months after the EUO, United Auto sent the Insured a letter disclaiming coverage because he had misrepresented his primary residence on the Policy Application. See § 627.409(1), Fla. Stat. (2025) (“[A] misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy . . . .”). The letter further stated that “[h]ad we been aware of the proper information regarding the . . . garaging address, we would have either not have issued the policy or we would have issued it at a substantially higher premium.”