Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Finally, Affiliated argues, if Danis does apply, its language still supports the trial court’s finding of entitlement, because United Auto’s pre-suit offer had to include the attorney’s fees incurred prior to the offer of settlement.

 

The standard of review on appeal on the issue of a party’s entitlement to attorney’s fees as the prevailing party is de novo. See State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Silber, 72 So. 3d 286 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) [36 Fla. L. Weekly D2298a].

 

The relevant portion of §627.428, Florida Statutes provides as follows:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
§627.428(1), Fla. Stat.

 

The Florida Supreme Court has acknowledged and agreed with the rulings of lower courts in holding that under §627.428 the “ ‘prevailing insured or beneficiary’ is one who has obtained a judgment greater than any offer of settlement previously tendered by the insurer.