Within a few months, Kaiser and Citizens settled the claim for $32,000 and Kaiser signed a full and final release agreement. When Citizens took forty days to send him the settlement payment and failed to include a couple-hundred extra dollars for late-payment interest, Kaiser filed a class action complaint under his insurance policy’s “Loss Payment” provision and § 627.4265, Florida Statutes. The Loss Payment provision of the Policy made losses payable within 20 days after the insurer receives a proof of loss and reaches a written agreement with the insured. Section 627.4265 similarly requires insurers to “tender payment according to the terms of the [claim settlement] agreement no later than 20 days after such settlement is reached [or pay] interest at a rate of 12 percent per year.”
The circuit court ultimately granted judgment on the pleadings for Citizens on the interest claim mainly because Kaiser alleged a breach of contract only as to the Policy and not as to the release and settlement agreement.