50 Fla. L. Weekly D648b
[…] See § 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).E
Finally, the policy provides an alternative loss settlement method. Condition 5.b.(5) states the following:
(5) You may disregard the replacement cost loss settlement provisions and make claim under this policy for loss or damage to buildings on an actual cash value basis.
You may then make claim for any additional liability according to the provisions of this Condition 5. Loss Settlement, provided you notify us of your intent to do so within 180 days after the date of loss.
That provision mirrors the language of section 627.7011(3)(a), which states the following:
(3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs:
(a) For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.
§ 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied).
Taking the two together, the policy provides for at least the ACV of the claimed loss and then for the RCV of the claimed loss as repairs and replacement are completed. See id. This is not far from the requirements of condition 5.b.(4)(a).
Essentially, the Clarks could obtain the ACV for the value of the loss up front, and then recover the RCV for repairs and replacement work they complete and pay for as reimbursements later. Accordingly, no breach occurred — or at least no evidence was presented supporting one.V
In summary, the Clarks contended that the payment of $59,656.13 was an insufficient ACV for the loss claimed. Although Homeowners Choice paying its estimate is not enough to show that it paid “at least the actual cash value of the insured loss[,]” see Siegel v. Tower Hill Signature Ins. Co., 225 So. 3d 974, 978-79 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017), the Clarks misconstrue the burdens at issue here.
Section 627.7011(3)(a) places the initial burden on the insurer to show that it paid “at least the actual cash value of the insured loss.”