50 Fla. L. Weekly D1038a
[…] Even had Spartan urged this position, however, we would have found it to be without merit, as the plain language of the policy and Endorsement, read in pari materia, establishes that the Endorsement, and the exclusions contained therein, apply to all coverages, and is not limited to coverage for personal property. See Rosa v. Safepoint Ins. Co., 350 So. 3d 468, 470 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (“The guiding principle for insurance policy interpretation is that the policy must be read as a whole, affording words their plain meaning as bargained for by the parties.”) (citing first § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (requiring every insurance contract “be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto”) and then Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 756 So. 2d 29, 34 (Fla. 2000) (“Florida law provides that insurance contracts are construed in accordance with the plain language of the policies as bargained for by the parties.”)).