49 Fla. L. Weekly D153a
[…] 2. The alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit, which may include a denial of coverage.
3. If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.
4. If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an estimate of damages, if known.
5. If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following:
a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages, attorney fees, and costs.
b. The disputed amount.
Section 627.70152(3)(b) tolls the statute of limitations, in certain circumstances, for claims subject to the pre-suit notice requirement. That subsection provides that “[s]ervice of a [pre-suit] notice tolls the time limits provided in s. 95.11 for 10 business days if such time limits will expire before the end of the 10-day notice period.”
Section 627.70152(4) imposes a duty on insurers to create procedures to investigate and evaluate claims asserted in pre-suit notices and to respond in writing to such notices:
An insurer must have a procedure for the prompt investigation, review, and evaluation of the dispute stated in the notice and must investigate each claim contained in the notice in accordance with the Florida Insurance Code. An insurer must respond in writing within 10 business days after receiving the notice specified in subsection (3). The insurer must provide the response to the claimant by e-mail if the insured has designated an e-mail address in the notice.
Section 627.70152(4)(a) requires that “[i]f an insurer is responding to a notice served on the insurer following a denial of coverage by the insurer, the insurer must respond by: 1. Accepting coverage; 2. Continuing to deny coverage; or 3. Asserting the right to reinspect the damaged property.” § 627.70152(4)(a)1.-3., Fla. Stat. (2021). The statute then explains that “[i]f the insurer responds by asserting the right to reinspect the damaged property, it has 14 business days after the response asserting that right to reinspect the property and accept or continue to deny coverage.” § 627.70152(4)(a)3. The statute of limitations is further tolled while the insurance company reinspects the property:
The time limits provided in s. 95.11 are tolled during the reinspection period if such time limits expire before the end of the reinspection period.