50 Fla. L. Weekly D970a
[…] to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims, and, to such extent, shall have all rights, duties, defenses, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent,” then any statute of limitations defense the insurer could have asserted “as if the insurer had not become insolvent” must be afforded to FIGA. The fact that Golf Villas asserts its action was for breach of FIGA’s statutory duties, rather than a straightforward suit for breach of contract does not change the result, because FIGA was statutorily obligated to respond to “covered claims,” which section 631.54(4) defines as “an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of, and is within the coverage [of] the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this part applies[.]” We also agree with FIGA’s argument that sections 95.11(5)(d) and 631.68 were intended to provide protections against FIGA’s financial liability for claims in addition to other limitation provisions that might apply under section 95.11. Interpreting the statutes as Golf Villas advocates would