50 Fla. L. Weekly D970a
[…] Stat. (2020). Pertinent to our analysis, section 631.57(1)(b) provides that FIGA shall “[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims, and, to such extent, shall have all rights, duties, defenses, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” § 631.57(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis and bold emphasis added).
The Parties’ Statutes of Limitations Arguments
Golf Villas argues sections 631.68 and 95.11(5)(d) are the solely applicable statutes of limitations controlling its statutory violation claim against FIGA. Section 631.68 provides:
A covered claim as defined herein with respect to which settlement is not effected and suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the association within 1 year after the deadline for filing claims, or any extension thereof, with the receiver of the insolvent insurer shall thenceforth be barred as a claim against the association and the insured.
§ 631.68, Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).