Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Bowmar Instrument
Corp.
, 537 So. 2d 561, 563 (Fla. 1988). Accordingly, we reverse on this
issue and remand for the court to award prejudgment interest and attorney’s
fees connected with the other buildings.

On the issue of an expert witness fee for the fee hearing,
we affirm without further discussion.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further
proceedings. (KELLY and BLACK, JJ., Concur.)

__________________

1Known locally as 19, this building
was identified in the policy as building 7, a fact that was clarified in an
amended complaint.

2Section 627.707 provided in part as
follows:

(1)
Upon receipt of a claim for a sinkhole loss, an insurer must meet the following
minimum standards in investigating a claim:

(a) Upon receipt of a claim for a
sinkhole loss, the insurer must make an inspection of the insured’s premises to
determine if there has been physical damage to the structure which might be the
result of sinkhole activity.

(b)
If, upon the investigation pursuant to paragraph (a), the insurer discovers
damage to a structure which is consistent with sinkhole activity or if the
structure is located in close proximity to a structure in which sinkhole damage
has been verified, then prior to denying a claim, the insurer must obtain a
written certification from an individual qualified to determine the existence
of sinkhole activity, stating that the cause of the claim is not sinkhole
activity, and that the analysis conducted was of sufficient scope to eliminate
sinkhole activity as the cause of damage within a reasonable professional
probability. The written certification must also specify the professional
discipline and professional licensure or registration under which the analysis
was conducted.

* *
*

Filed Under: Articles

Primary Sidebar

Blog Archives

  • January 2021
  • November 2020
  • October 2020
  • September 2020
  • August 2020
  • July 2020
  • June 2020
  • May 2020
  • April 2020
  • March 2020
  • February 2020
  • January 2020
  • December 2019
  • November 2019