40 Fla. L. Weekly D2595bTop of Form
[…] complies with subsection 627.7015(2) and notifies the insured of its right to
mediation. When State Farm invoked its right to appraisal, Lime Bay requested
proof of State Farm’s compliance with section 627.7015’s, mediation
notification requirements. State Farm filed an affidavit stating that it
complied with subsection 627.7015(2)’s requirements by notifying Lime Bay of
its right to mediate the claim in two different letters in March and May of
2006.
Lime Bay argues that the notice of mediation contained in
these letters was untimely because subsection 627.7015(2) states that the
insurer shall notify the claimants of their right to participate in the
mediation program, “[a]t the time a first-party claim within the scope of the
section is filed.” Since State Farm’s notice of the right to mediate was not
sent until March 2006, five months after Lime Bay filed its claim, Lime Bay argues
that State Farm did not prove that it fully complied with subsection
627.7015(2). We agree. Despite the March and May 2006 letters, notifying Lime
Bay of its right to mediate any dispute, State Farm did not fully comply with
section 627.7015(2). State Farm failed to prove that it provided Lime Bay with
notification of its right to mediate, at the time Lime Bay filed its claim.
these letters was untimely because subsection 627.7015(2) states that the
insurer shall notify the claimants of their right to participate in the
mediation program, “[a]t the time a first-party claim within the scope of the
section is filed.” Since State Farm’s notice of the right to mediate was not
sent until March 2006, five months after Lime Bay filed its claim, Lime Bay argues
that State Farm did not prove that it fully complied with subsection
627.7015(2). We agree.