41 Fla. L. Weekly S62aTop of Form
[…] inadequate offer of $5,000.00
In April 2009, after having received no response from Safeco
within the statutory sixty-day civil remedy notice period or any time
thereafter, Fridman filed a complaint against Safeco to determine liability
under the UM policy and the full extent of the damages he suffered in the
accident with the underinsured driver. In the complaint, he stated that he was
“entitled to recover damages from the Defendant, Safeco Insurance Company of
Illinois, in accordance with the provisions of § 627.727.” That section
provides that the damages an insured can recover in a bad faith action “shall
include the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the amount in
excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of
this state.” § 627.727(10), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added).
within the statutory sixty-day civil remedy notice period or any time
thereafter, Fridman filed a complaint against Safeco to determine liability
under the UM policy and the full extent of the damages he suffered in the
accident with the underinsured driver. In the complaint, he stated that he was
“entitled to recover damages from the Defendant, Safeco Insurance Company of
Illinois, in accordance with the provisions of § 627.727.” That section
provides that the damages an insured can recover in a bad faith action “shall
include the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the amount in
excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of
this state.” § 627.727(10), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added).
In February 2010, Fridman filed a notice of a settlement
proposal pursuant to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.442 and section 768.79,
Florida Statutes (2010), in the amount of $50,000. Safeco did not respond and,