Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Id. at 790. Similarly, in GIW, the second
district held that it was error to allow an expert witness who was a clinical
psychologist and clinical neurologist to opine on the future condition of the
brain resulting from an accident. 471 So. 2d at 82-83. While the psychologist
in GIW was authorized to give opinion testimony as to plaintiff’s
existing mental condition and existing organic brain damage, because the
witness was not a medical doctor, the witness was not qualified to opine as an
expert on the future deterioration of the plaintiff’s brain as a result of the
accident. Id. at 82.

8Section 766.102(5)(c)1., Florida
Statutes (2011) provides:

(c)
If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is a health care provider other than a specialist or a general
practitioner, the expert witness must have devoted professional time during the
3 years immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for
the action to:

1.
The active clinical practice of, or consulting with respect to, the same or
similar health profession as the health care provider against whom or on whose
behalf the testimony is offered;

2.
The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency program in the same or similar health profession in which
the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered; or

3.
A clinical research program that is affiliated with an accredited medical
school or teaching hospital and that is in the same or similar health
profession as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered.

9Had the trial court properly
sustained State Farm’s objection to Nordelo’s testimony, Long would have had
the opportunity to call Dr. Cannon to testify regarding his claim for future
damages. We therefore decline to address State Farm’s alternative argument that