Abbey Adams Logo
[…] how [Dr. Cannon] thinks” is not sufficient to establish that he had the
requisite knowledge and skill necessary to make him competent to opine on the
issue of whether, within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, Long
required future surgery. Such an opinion was beyond his qualifications and expertise.

Long insists that Chapter 766, which governs medical
malpractice cases, supports the proposition that a qualified health care
provider who is not a medical doctor is permitted to testify as an expert
regarding future damages. We are not persuaded by this argument.

Section 766.202(6), Florida Statutes (2013), defines
“medical expert” as “a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his
or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university
or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in
s. 766.102.”8 While Nordelo may qualify as a
medical expert under this statute for purposes of the medical malpractice
presuit screening process, this is not a medical malpractice case. Furthermore,