Abbey Adams Logo
[…] deliberation resulting in a verdict that mirrors the damages sought by Arnold’s
closing argument, demonstrates that the jury (1) was motivated by passion or
prejudice or (2) based its award on matters outside the evidence or irrelevant
matters. Finally, Security contends that the comparison of the total pain and
suffering jury award in this case with the pain and suffering awards in three
other Florida cases and four out-of-state cases, as argued to the trial court,
establishes the reasonableness of the trial court’s decision on remittitur.
Section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2013), sets forth the factors for a
court to consider when determining whether to grant a remittitur. Section
768.74(5) states:
(5) In determining whether an award is excessive or
inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of
fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a
reasonable range of damages or is inadequate, the court shall consider the
following criteria: 
(a)   
Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or
corruption on the part of the trier of fact; 
(b) Whether it
appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or
misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages
recoverable;
(c) Whether the
trier of fact took improper elements of damages into account or arrived at the
amount of damages by speculation and conjecture; 
(d) Whether the
amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and
the injury suffered; and 
(e) Whether the amount awarded is supported by the
evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable
persons.
§ 768.74(5), Fla. Stat. (2013).
In addition to the statutory factors to be considered, Florida Rule of
Civil Procedure 1.530(f) has been construed to impose a requirement that an
order granting remittitur provide “an explanation founded in the record” for
the reduction in the jury award.