Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Id. at 739. The plaintiff also was insured for health care benefits by Guardian, through his private employer. Id. After the plaintiff was injured by an underinsured motorist, the plaintiff received health care benefits from Guardian, and sued State Farm for UM benefits. Id. at 739-40. The case proceeded to trial, where a jury determined the plaintiff’s damages, including medical expenses. Id. at 740. State Farm moved to set off from the verdict Guardian’s payment of the plaintiff’s medical expenses. Id. State Farm argued Guardian’s health care benefits qualified under section 627.727(1) as benefits which are “available to an insured under any workers’ compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability benefits law, or similar law.” Id. The trial court denied that set-off. Id.