Abbey Adams Logo
[…] However, the insured argued the insurers were not entitled to set off the $100,000 Nationwide UM benefits from the verdict because no Florida statute expressly authorizes one UM carrier to obtain a set-off for duplicate benefits paid by another UM carrier.

No AIG representative appeared at the evidentiary hearing. However, the insurers were able to introduce into evidence copies of correspondence showing the insured requested the insurers to permit him to settle his claim with AIG and waive their subrogation rights against AIG, and the insurers agreed. See § 627.727(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“If an injured person . . . agrees to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured, and such settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for personal injuries . . . so as to create an underinsured motorist claim, then written notice of the proposed settlement must be submitted by certified or registered mail to all underinsured motorist insurers that provide coverage.”).

The insurers then introduced into evidence a copy of the insured’s settlement release of AIG. The AIG settlement release provided, in pertinent part: