Fla. L. Weekly D2539aop of Form
[…] Consultants, Inc., 39 So. 3d 504, 508 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). By contrast, a
trial court’s ruling on a motion to transfer venue for convenience of the
parties is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id.
Several
venue statutes must be considered here. Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (2015)
provides that a civil action “shall be brought only in the county where the
defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in
litigation is located.” Where multiple defendants reside in different counties,
an action may be brought “in any county in which any defendant resides.” §
47.021, Fla. Stat. (2015). Section 47.041, Florida Statutes (2015) provides
that “[a]ctions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where
any of the causes of action arose. When two or more causes of action joined
arose in different counties, venue may be laid in any of such counties, but the
court may order separate trials if expedient.” Finally, section 47.051, Florida
Statutes (2015) provides that actions against foreign corporations doing
business in Florida shall be brought “in a county where such corporation has an
agent or other representative, where the cause of action accrued, or where the
property in litigation is located.”
venue statutes must be considered here. Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (2015)
provides that a civil action “shall be brought only in the county where the
defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in
litigation is located.” Where multiple defendants reside in different counties,
an action may be brought “in any county in which any defendant resides.” §
47.021, Fla. Stat. (2015). Section 47.041, Florida Statutes (2015) provides
that “[a]ctions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where
any of the causes of action arose. When two or more causes of action joined
arose in different counties, venue may be laid in any of such counties, but the
court may order separate trials if expedient.” Finally, section 47.051, Florida
Statutes (2015) provides that actions against foreign corporations doing
business in Florida shall be brought “in a county where such corporation has an
agent or other representative, where the cause of action accrued, or where the