Fla. L. Weekly S415aTop of Form
[…] insured that outlines the analyses, any test methods, damages, and
recommendations for repair. § 627.7073(1), Fla. Stat. During this initial
claims process, these findings and recommendations by the insurer’s experts
receive a statutory presumption of correctness. § 627.7073(1)(c), Fla. Stat
(2015).
law also includes several statutory provisions which specifically address
claims for sinkhole damage, commonly referred to as the “sinkhole statutes.” In
part, the sinkhole statutes require insurers to provide policyholders the option
of paying an additional premium for sinkhole coverage. § 627.706(1)(b), Fla.
Stat. (2015). In this context, a sinkhole is described as “a landform created
by subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are dissolved by
groundwater.” § 627.706(2)(h), Fla. Stat. Sinkhole “activity” is defined as a
“settlement or systematic weakening of the earth supporting the covered
building” resulting from “contemporaneous movement or raveling of soils,
sediments, or rock materials into subterranean voids.” § 627.706(2)(i), Fla.
Stat. An insurer may require an inspection of the property prior to issuing a
policy which provides sinkhole coverage benefits. § 627.706(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
Upon submission of a claim for sinkhole damage, a professional engineer or