41 Fla. L. Weekly D2077a
[…] Venetian Salami Co. v. Parthenais, 554 So. 2d 499, 502 (Fla. 1989). Section 48.193 sets forth requirements for specific and general jurisdiction, either of which is sufficient to satisfy the first prong of the long-arm jurisdiction analysis. Specific jurisdiction requires a causal connection between the plaintiff’s claim and the defendant’s activity in the state, but general jurisdiction does not require any such connection. At issue herein is only general jurisdiction. Section 48.193(2) provides for general jurisdiction over “[a] defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” “Substantial and not isolated activity” is construed by Florida courts as involving contacts with Florida that are “continuous and systematic.” Wiggins v. Tigrent, Inc., 147 So. 3d 76, 85 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (quoting Two Worlds United v. Zylstra, 46 So. 3d 1175, 1178 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010)).