Fla. L. Weekly D1761aTop of Form
[…] The
intent of the long-arm statute is “to regard nonresidents who have availed
themselves of the privilege of ‘dealing in goods, services, or property,
whether in a professional or nonprofessional capacity, within the State in
anticipation of economic gain,’ as operating a business or business venture.” Labbee,
913 So. 2d at 683 (quoting DeVaney v. Rumsch, 228 So. 2d 904, 907 (Fla.
1969)).
transaction for profit can constitute engaging in a business venture. See
Labbee v. Harrington, 913 So. 2d 679, 683 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005). Labbee
dealt with another long-arm statute, section 48.181, Florida Statutes (2003),
that also applies to “nonresidents who engage in or carry on a business or
business venture in the state.” Labbee, 913 So. 2d at 682. The Third
District determined that the allegation that the defendant had rented out real
property in Florida for twenty years and then sold it was sufficient to
describe a business venture. Id. at 683; see also Wm. E.
Strasser Constr. Corp. v.