Fla. L. Weekly D2413aTop of Form
[…] Thus, “[i]f . . . the return is defective
on its face, [then] it ‘cannot be relied upon as evidence that the court
acquired jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.’ ” Klosenski,
116 So. 2d at 769 (quoting Gibbens v. Pickett, 12 So. 17, 18 (Fla.
1893)).
The dispositive question in the
present case is whether the amended affidavit of service of process is regular
or valid on its face. Section 48.21 governs the return of execution of process.
This statute provides in pertinent part:
present case is whether the amended affidavit of service of process is regular
or valid on its face. Section 48.21 governs the return of execution of process.
This statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) Each
person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form
attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time
when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was
served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position
occupied by the person. The return-of-service form must be signed by the person
who effects the service of process. . . .
person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form
attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time
when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was
served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position
occupied by the person. The return-of-service form must be signed by the person
who effects the service of process. . . .
(2) A failure
to state the facts or to include the signature required by subsection (1)
invalidates the service, but the return is amendable to state the facts or to
include the signature at any time on application to the court from which the
process issued. On amendment, service is as effective as if the return had
originally stated the omitted facts or included the signature. . . .
to state the facts or to include the signature required by subsection (1)
invalidates the service, but the return is amendable to state the facts or to
include the signature at any time on application to the court from which the
process issued. On amendment, service is as effective as if the return had
originally stated the omitted facts or included the signature. . . .
§ 48.21, Fla. Stat. (2015).
Therefore, for a return of service of process to be facially valid, it must
include the following four facts: (1) the date and time the pleading is
received by the process server; (2) the date and time that process is served;