Fla. L. Weekly D435aop of Form
[…] LLC v. Golia, 915 So. 2d 288, 289 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). “Substitute service
on an LLC was not expressly authorized until the legislature enacted and
amended various statutes effective January 1, 2014 and January 1, 2015.” Jupiter
House, LLC v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co., 198 So. 3d 1122, 1123 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2016) (citing ch. 2013-180, §§ 3, 29, Laws of Fla.); see § 605.0117(3)
(“If the process, notice, or demand cannot be served on a limited liability
company . . . , the process, notice, or demand may be served on the department
as an agent of the company.”); see also § 48.062(3) (providing that if
service of process cannot be completed on a registered agent, “service of
process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the
limited liability company”).
prior years, service of process on a limited liability company was made
pursuant to “chapter 48 or chapter 49, as if the limited liability company were
a partnership.” § 608.463(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (repealed 2015); see, e.g., Boatfloat
LLC v. Golia, 915 So. 2d 288, 289 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). “Substitute service
on an LLC was not expressly authorized until the legislature enacted and
amended various statutes effective January 1, 2014 and January 1, 2015.” Jupiter
House, LLC v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co., 198 So. 3d 1122, 1123 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2016) (citing ch. 2013-180, §§ 3, 29, Laws of Fla.); see § 605.0117(3)
(“If the process, notice, or demand cannot be served on a limited liability
company . . . , the process, notice, or demand may be served on the department
as an agent of the company.”); see also § 48.062(3) (providing that if
service of process cannot be completed on a registered agent, “service of
process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the
limited liability company”).
Under
the new statute, “[s]ervice with process, notice, or a demand on the department
may be made by delivering to and leaving with the department duplicate copies
of the process, notice, or demand.” § 605.0117(4). “Service is effectuated [for