of Illinois, First District.
[…] Plaintiff was injured in December 2010, and filed his claim
against defendant in November 2012. At the time, defendant was insured by
Ullico. Ullico became insolvent on May 30, 2013, and the Guaranty Fund assumed
the defense against plaintiff’s claim.
provides coverage for claims against an “uninsured motor vehicle,” defined as a
vehicle “insured or bonded for liability at the time of the accident” but the
insuring company “is or becomes insolvent within two years after the date of
the accident.” Plaintiff’s policy, which he obtained in Indiana as an Indiana
resident, conforms to section 27-7-5-4(c) of the Indiana Code that “[a]n
insurer’s insolvency protection applies only to accidents occurring during a
policy period in which its insured’s uninsured motorist coverage is in effect
and where the liability insurer of the tortfeasor becomes insolvent within two
(2) years after such an accident.” Ind. Code § 27-7-5-4(c) (2010). Since Ullico
became insolvent more than two years after the date of the accident, the unambiguous
terms of plaintiff’s State Farm policy do not provide uninsured motor vehicle
coverage here. Accordingly, this policy is not “other insurance” within the