of Illinois, First District.
[…] 546(a)—without need to consider conflicts of law.
pursuant to Illinois public policy, plaintiff should have filed a claim under
his State Farm policy, plaintiff would then have to exhaust this coverage
before recovering from the Guaranty Fund. Defendant’s position that Illinois
public policy can negate unambiguous provisions of a policy that are valid and
enforceable in another state would force plaintiffs in this situation to pursue
all potential claims for coverage, even if the clear terms of the policy
preclude coverage, in order to satisfy the exhaustion requirement of section
546(a).2 Nothing in the language of section 546(a) supports
defendant’s argument. Section 546(a) states that a claimant must first “exhaust
all coverage provided by any other insurance policy” before recovering from the
Guaranty Fund, and “[w]here such other insurance policy provides uninsured or
underinsured motorist coverage, the amount recoverable shall be deemed to be
the full applicable limits of such coverage.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West Supp.
2015). The plain language of this section refers only to coverage provided by
another insurance policy and, as Adjustable Forms and Virginia Surety
found, the relevant issue is simply whether the policy the Guaranty Fund seeks