Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Therefore, the email was not necessary to establish this evidence. Without any probative value, the evidence was relevant solely to prove the Schachars’ alleged bad character or propensity and was thus inadmissible, pursuant to section 90.404(1), Florida Statutes (2019). See also Thigpen v. United Parcel Services, Inc., 990 So. 2d 639, 646 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008); Midtown Enterprises., Inc. v. Local Contractors, Inc., 785 So.2d 578, 580-81 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001).

However, any error in admitting or failing to redact the email was harmless in light of the evidence presented throughout trial. § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing that no judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, based upon evidentiary error, “unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”). “[T]he responsibility for proving harmless error remains with the beneficiary of the error, who must demonstrate that there is no reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the verdict.” Special v. W. Boca Med. Ctr., 160 So. 3d 1251, 1256 (Fla. 2014).