Abbey Adams Logo
[…] We find that Walters properly preserved this issue for appeal. See Williams v. State, 414 So. 2d 509, 512 (Fla. 1982); Castor v. State, 365 So. 2d 701, 703 (Fla. 1978).

The trial court abused its discretion in admitting the November 15, 2012 email into evidence because the prejudicial effect outweighs the probative value. The email should have been redacted to eliminate reference to the Shachars. Generally, “Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character is inadmissible to prove action in conformity with it on a particular occasion.” § 90.404(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). Specifically, Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “[s]imilar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is . . . inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.”

Beach Club’s proffered reason for admitting the email, namely to show the pool gate was unlocked, is without merit in light of the testimony presented at trial.