Abbey Adams Logo
[…] (b) The person or entity in possession or control of the business
premises acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care in the
maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business
premises. Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or
substance is not a required element of proof to this claim. However, evidence of
notice or lack of notice offered by any party may be considered together with
all of the evidence; and

(c) The failure to exercise reasonable care was a legal cause of the
loss, injury, or damage.

Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2010), which became effective July 1,
2010, approximately a month before Feris filed his complaint, provides that:

(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in
a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business
establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition
and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven
by circumstantial evidence showing that:

(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that,
in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known
of the condition; or

(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore
foreseeable.

(2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by
a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.

Thus, under either statute, to survive a motion for summary judgment a
plaintiff must show sufficient facts, taken as true, to create a genuine issue
of material fact that the party in control of the premises owed a duty of
reasonable care to the plaintiff; that the defendant breached the duty of care
(and had actual or constructive knowledge of the existence of the breach or
dangerous condition when moving under section 768.0755); and that the
defendant’s breach was the legal cause of the plaintiff’s injuries or damages.
Here, Feris showed that he was Club Country’s business invitee, which would