Abbey Adams Logo
[…] At the hearing on the motion for summary
judgment, Club Country argued that there was no evidence as to how long the
substance was on the floor, therefore Feris could not create a reasonable
inference from which the jury could conclude that Club Country created or
allowed a dangerous condition to exist. Feris contended that he had offered
testimony that, if Club Country had a policy prohibiting drinks on the dance
floor, the policy was not enforced in the room where the accident occurred,
which at least created a question of fact on that issue.
The trial court held that subsection (2)(b) of section 768.0710, requires
“some evidence of negligence by failing to exercise reasonable care in the
maintenance, inspection, repair, warning or mode of operation of the business
premises,” and that no such evidence appeared in the record. Based on that
reasoning, the trial court pronounced summary judgment in favor of Club Country,
which was followed by a written order to that effect. Feris filed a motion for
rehearing, which the trial court denied. This appeal ensued.

Analysis