39 Fla. L. Weekly D1756a
[…] See Phillips, 134 So.
3d at 508.
to pay for subsurface repairs before McKee entered into a contract for those
repairs. Because the insurance policy contained a loss settlement provision
tracking the language of section 627.707(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), Tower
Hill had the authority to withhold payment for subsurface repairs until McKee
entered into a contract for those repairs. See Phillips, 134 So.
3d at 508.
McKee’s failure to enter into a contract for subsurface repairs was a factor
outside Tower Hill’s control that reasonably prevented payment. Section
627.70131(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), authorizes an award of prejudgment
interest on “[a]ny payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of
such claim made 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made
more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the
insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later.”
(Emphasis added). Therefore, the trial court’s award of prejudgment interest on
the subsurface damage award was premature.
outside Tower Hill’s control that reasonably prevented payment. Section
627.70131(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), authorizes an award of prejudgment
interest on “[a]ny payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of
such claim made 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made
more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the
insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later.”
(Emphasis added). Therefore, the trial court’s award of prejudgment interest on
the subsurface damage award was premature.
Accordingly, we reverse the portions of the final judgment requiring Tower
Hill to pay for subsurface repairs before McKee contracted for those repairs and