Fla. L. Weekly D248aTop of Form
[…] creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety,
or welfare.
(b) Any act or suspected act
of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds,
suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed
by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.
of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds,
suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed
by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.
§
112.3187(5), Fla. Stat. (2013).
112.3187(5), Fla. Stat. (2013).
Pertinent
to this case, “employees and persons . . . who are requested to participate in
an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal
government entity” are protected under the public Whistle-blower’s Act. §
112.3187(7), Fla. Stat. (2013).
to this case, “employees and persons . . . who are requested to participate in
an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal
government entity” are protected under the public Whistle-blower’s Act. §
112.3187(7), Fla. Stat. (2013).
Although
there is no dispute that Kogan was requested to participate in an FDLE
investigation and, as part of that investigation, disclosed a “suspected