Abbey Adams Logo
[…] recovery” of punitive damages to submit to a jury the issue of punitive damages.
Reversed and remanded. (VAN NORTWICK and CLARK, JJ., CONCUR.)
__________________
1Specifically alleging Catherine’s wrongful
death in a collision with a vehicle driven by Andrews Newman, then seventeen
years old, the appellants named as defendants Andrews Newman, his father, and
his grandfather (the owner of the vehicle Andrews drove), along with the vendor
defendants. The appellants have since entered into separate settlement
agreements with the minor driver, his father, and his grandfather.
2See § 562.11(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat.
(2010) (“It is unlawful for any person to sell . . . alcoholic beverages to a
person under 21 years of age . . . . A person who violates this subparagraph
commits a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . .”).
Count V and Count VI are at best redundant. See Publix
Supermarkets, Inc. v. Austin
, 658 So. 2d 1064, 1066 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995)
(rejecting the plaintiff’s argument that a cause of action for negligence
against a vendor for sale of alcohol to a minor continues to exist in Florida