Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Patel knew or should have known
that Andrews was underage. Based on the same underlying factual allegations,
count VI alleged that the willful and unlawful sale of alcohol to Andrews
constituted negligence per se, because willful sales to underage purchasers
violate a statute on the subject.2
The appellants subsequently moved to amend the complaint to include a claim
for punitive damages against the vendor defendants. The vendor defendants
opposed this motion and moved for summary judgment in turn, arguing the
appellants could not make out a prima facie case of any violation of section
768.125.3 Section 768.125, Florida Statutes
(2010), provides:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of
lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused
by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who
willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who
is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually
addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for
injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or
person.

A “willful” sale or furnishing of alcoholic beverages to a person not of
lawful drinking age requires “knowledge that the recipient is not of lawful
drinking age. . . . [which] may be proved by direct evidence of actual knowledge
or such knowledge may be established by circumstantial evidence.”