Recent Developments in Co-Owner Vicarious Liability
[…] Ortiz and Ms. Regalado herself contributed equally to the accident. The verdict resulted in a final judgment
ordering the Ortiz defendants to pay more than half of the approximately $1.4
million in damages awarded to the Regalados.
On appeal, Mr. Ortiz argued
that, as a vicariously liable defendant, his damages were limited to $100,000
per person and $300,000 per accident pursuant to Florida Statute §
324.021(9)(b)(3), which states:
that, as a vicariously liable defendant, his damages were limited to $100,000
per person and $300,000 per accident pursuant to Florida Statute §
324.021(9)(b)(3), which states:
(b) Owner/lessor.—Notwithstanding any other
provisions of the Florida Statutes or existing case law:
provisions of the Florida Statutes or existing case law:
…
3. The owner who is a natural person and loans a
motor vehicle to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the
vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000
per person and $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for
property damage.
motor vehicle to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the
vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000
per person and $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for
property damage.
Mr. Ortiz argued he was entitled
to the protections of § 324.021(9)(b)(3) because the term “loan” was ambiguous
in the context of co-owners. He took the position that co-owners must necessarily grant temporary use of a
jointly owned vehicle to the other co-owner and, therefore, a loan was created