Abbey Adams Logo
[…] factoring in the jury’s finding of no theft or conversion, Aponte’s possession
of the vehicle could only emanate from a commercial consignment. Hence, section
324.021(9)(b)(3) is not applicable, and the trial court erred in applying it to
cap noneconomic damages at $100,000. Accordingly, we reverse that portion of the
judgment and remand for the trial court to enter an amended final judgment in
accordance herewith.
Lastly, the trial court erred in setting off the settlement amounts received
from the other defendants against the noneconomic damage award pursuant to
sections 46.015 and 768.041. Section 46.015(2) states the following:

At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his
or her legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to
sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court
shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff
would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment.4

However, the supreme court in Wells v. Tallahassee Memorial Regional
Medical Center, Inc.
, 659 So. 2d 249, 253 (Fla. 1995), specifically held
that sections 46.015 and 768.041 do not apply to noneconomic damages. We
therefore reverse that portion of the judgment setting off the settlement