Abbey Adams Logo
[…] noneconomic damages. The trial court capped those damages at $100,000 by
applying section 324.021(9)(b)(3). The trial court then reduced the $9,043.75 in
economic damages by the amount of the economic damages portion of the pretrial
settlements, which was $3,538, and further reduced the amount by the $5,000 PIP
payout, for a total amount of $505.75 in economic damages. These calculations
are reflected in the final judgment entered by the trial court.
The trial court based its decision to cap noneconomic damages by applying
section 324.021(9)(b)(3) which provides:

The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to
any permissive user
shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the
acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person and
up to $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property
damage. If the permissive user of the motor vehicle is uninsured or has any
insurance with limits less than $500,000 combined property damage and bodily
injury liability, the owner shall be liable for up to an additional $500,000 in
economic damages only arising out of the use of the motor vehicle. The
additional specified liability of the owner for economic damages shall be
reduced by amounts actually recovered from the permissive user and from any
insurance or self-insurance covering the permissive user. Nothing in this
subparagraph shall be construed to affect the liability of the owner for his or
her own negligence.

(Emphasis added.) In the judgment, the trial court found that although “there
was not a direct ‘loan’ from the vehicle owner to the vehicle operator,”
Youngblood was still liable for the acts of Aponte under the dangerous
instrumentality doctrine, and therefore, in its opinion, section