Abbey Adams Logo
[…] to a vehicle. Id. at 58-59. While driving the vehicle, Andy was involved
in a fatal collision. Id. at 59. Ortiz argued on appeal that the
limitation on liability under section 324.021(9)(b)(3) was applicable to him
because the vehicle was negligently operated by a co-owner. Id. at 59-60.
This court rejected this argument, noting that the word “loan” was not defined
in the statute, but also finding that there was no clear intent of the
legislature to give it a different meaning as between co-owners. Id. at
61. Importantly, the court looked to the definition of “loan” in section
265.565(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2012), for guidance:

Cf. § 265.565(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (defining “[l]oans,”
“loaned,” or “on loan” as referring “to property in possession of the museum
not accompanied by a transfer of title to the property or accompanied by
evidence that the lender intended to retain title to the property and to
return to take physical possession of the property in the future”) (emphasis
added).

Id. at 60 n.4.
Similarly here, although Youngblood did not transfer title to the vehicle and
he did not intend to retake possession, assuming a sale were to occur, under the
logic of Ortiz, this scenario does not constitute the type of “loan,”