39 Fla. L. Weekly S104a
[…] noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants.
permanent vegetative state, the cap rises to $1 million:
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the negligence resulted in a
permanent vegetative state or death, the total noneconomic damages recoverable
from all practitioners, regardless of the number of claimants, under this
paragraph shall not exceed $1 million.
in the absence of death or a permanent vegetative state if the trial court
determines that a manifest injustice would occur or if the negligence resulted
in a catastrophic injury. Id. However, section 766.118(2)(c), Florida
Statutes (2005), emphasizes that “[t]he total noneconomic damages recoverable by
all claimants from all practitioner defendants under this subsection shall not
exceed $1 million in the aggregate.”
limitation is $750,000. § 766.118(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). This cap rises to
$1.5 million if the negligence caused a permanent vegetative state or death or
if the trial court determines that a manifest injustice would occur or if the
trier of fact determines that a catastrophic injury resulted. § 766.118(3)(b),
Fla. Stat. (2005). And section 766.118(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), provides
that “[t]he total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all
nonpractitioner defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1.5 million
in the aggregate.”
plan enacted in 2003 to address the rising costs of medical liability insurance
and the affordability and availability of healthcare in Florida. See ch.
2003-416, Laws of Fla. Other components of the plan include new healthcare