39 Fla. L. Weekly S104a
[…] doctors. It’s just a windfall, and there’s no provision in the bill that says
otherwise.”).
unfounded. While the cap on noneconomic damages limits the amount of money that
insurance companies must pay injured victims of medical malpractice, section
766.118 does not require insurance companies to use the acquired savings to
lower malpractice insurance premiums for physicians, and the argument and
reliance by the Respondent on rate reduction statutes is misplaced. When the
statutory cap on noneconomic damages was first enacted, the legislation
contained a provision, codified at section 627.062(8)(a)1., Florida Statutes
(2003), that simply required the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (FLOIR)
to calculate a “presumed factor that reflects the impact that the changes
contained in such legislation will have on rates for medical malpractice
insurance and shall issue a notice informing all insurers writing medical
malpractice coverage of such presumed factor.” Ch. 2003-416 § 40, Laws of Fla,
at 4078. There was no mandated rate reduction. After FLOIR issued a notice of
the presumed factor, all medical malpractice insurance companies that offered
coverage in Florida were directed to submit a rate filing for medical