39 Fla. L. Weekly S104a
[…] under article X, section 6. Id.
noneconomic damages and held that the statute does not constitute a taking in
violation of article X, section 6, of the Florida Constitution. Id. at
953. The federal appellate court also held that the cap does not violate either
the Equal Protection Clause or the Takings Clause of the United States
Constitution. Id. However, the Eleventh Circuit granted a motion filed by
the Petitioners to certify four questions to this Court regarding the remaining
challenges to the statutory cap under the Florida Constitution. Id.
STATUTORY PROVISION
articulated in section 766.118. Section 766.118(2) states:
(2) Limitation on noneconomic damages for negligence of
practitioners. —
(a) With respect to a cause of action for personal injury or
wrongful death arising from medical negligence of practitioners, regardless of
the number of such practitioner defendants, noneconomic damages shall not exceed
$500,000 per claimant. No practitioner shall be liable for more than $500,000 in
noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the negligence resulted in a
permanent vegetative state or death, the total noneconomic damages recoverable
from all practitioners, regardless of the number of claimants, under this
paragraph shall not exceed $1 million. In cases that do not involve death or
permanent vegetative state, the patient injured by medical negligence may
recover noneconomic damages not to exceed $1 million if:
1. The trial court determines that a manifest injustice would occur
unless increased noneconomic damages are awarded, based on a finding that
because of the special circumstances of the case, the noneconomic harm sustained
by the injured patient was particularly severe; and
2. The trier of fact determines that the defendant’s negligence
caused a catastrophic injury to the patient.
(c) The total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from
all practitioner defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1 million in
the aggregate.
damages refer to “nonfinancial losses . . . including pain and suffering,
inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish . . . loss of capacity for
enjoyment of life, and other nonfinancial losses to the extent the claimant is