39 Fla. L. Weekly S647a
[…] Despite this election, the trial court and the First District
concluded that the election of non-stacking coverage did not apply to Harrington
because she did not personally sign the form waiving stacked UM coverage.
Harrington, 86 So. 3d at 1277.
statutory language found in section 627.727(9) from that found in section
627.727(1), Florida Statutes (2009). Section 627.727(1) requires that UM
coverage be provided with any liability policy in equal limits to the liability
policy, unless the insured expressly rejects the coverage or elects lower
coverage limits by executing an approved form. § 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. This
section further provides that “[i]f this form is signed by a named insured, it
will be conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing rejection of
coverage or election of lower limits on behalf of all insureds.”
Id. (emphasis added). Similarly, section 627.727(9) requires that an
election of non-stacking UM coverage be expressly made by executing an approved
form and further provides that “[i]f this form is signed by a named insured,
applicant, or lessee, it shall be conclusively presumed that there was an
informed, knowing acceptance of such limitations.” § 627.727(9), Fla. Stat.
Because the phrase “on behalf of all insureds” is not present in subsection (9),
the First District agreed with the trial court that the Legislature intended
that “the subsection (9) waiver of stackable coverage must be personally made by