39 Fla. L. Weekly S214a
[…] person.
Certified Question
ownership exception that was first recognized in Palmer. Specifically,
the question presented is whether the beneficial ownership exception applies to
an individual who applied for title to be issued in his or her name, but who
neither used nor had physical access to the vehicle. We hold that under these
circumstances, a joint titleholder who has not divested himself or herself of
the ownership interest is an owner as a matter of law.
accordingly, has the right to possess and use the vehicle. See §
319.22(2)(a)(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“When a motor vehicle . . . is registered
in the names of two or more persons as coowners in the alternative by the use of
the word ‘or,’ such vehicle shall be held in joint tenancy.”). Each joint
titleholder has statutorily conferred legal rights in the vehicle. Id.
Each titleholder enjoys a right of survivorship in the vehicle. Id.
Additionally, where the names of joint titleholders are separated by the word