Abbey Adams Logo
[…] arguing the trial court failed to reduce the judgment by “the amount of all
collateral source payments for which there is no obligation for reimbursement.”
The trial court denied Rasinski’s motion regarding these additional set-offs.

LOSS
OF EARNING CAPACITY

We review a trial court’s ruling on
a motion for remittitur or new trial for an abuse of discretion. Castillo v.
Bush,
902 So. 2d 317, 319 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (new trial); S & S
Toyota, Inc. v. Kirby,
649 So. 2d 916, 921 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995)
(remittitur). The applicable law on remittitur is found in section 768.043(1),
Florida Statutes (2013), which provides:

In any
action for the recovery of damages based on personal injury . . . arising out
of the operation of a motor vehicle, . . . wherein the trier of fact determines
that liability exists on the part of the defendant and a verdict is rendered
which awards money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the responsibility of
the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such award to determine
if such amount is clearly excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and
circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact. If the court finds
that the amount awarded is clearly excessive or inadequate, it shall order a
remittitur or additur, as the case may be. If the party adversely affected by
such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in
the cause on the issue of damages only.

Pursuant to section 768.043(1),
“only when the parties agree with the trial court’s amount of remittitur or
additur will the remittitur or additur be enforced in lieu of a new trial.” Waste
Mgmt., Inc. v. Mora,
940 So. 2d 1105, 1109 (Fla. 2006).

The Florida Supreme Court has