Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Dade Cty. v. Yearby, 580 So. 2d 186, 188 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991)). Furthermore, medical records are considered inherently trustworthy unless their trustworthiness is challenged. Phillips v. Ficarra, 618 So. 2d 312, 313 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). The Underwoods have not demonstrated the medical record is untrustworthy.1 The statement is likewise not unfairly prejudicial. Its high probative value as a contradiction of Mrs. Underwood’s subsequent version of the accident is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .”).

Having concluded the trial court erred in excluding the statement, we must determine whether the error was harmless. Error below will be deemed harmless if the beneficiary of the error can prove “that there is no reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the verdict.”