Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Mr. Taylor operated a motor vehicle negligently in a manner likely to cause
injury or death to her now-deceased husband, William. In count II, she stated a
cause of action for the wrongful death of her husband. Count III, against
GEICO, alleged a breach of contract claim for refusing to pay policy limits to
settle the lawsuit. Count IV asserted a similar breach-of-contract claim
against Mr. Taylor for GEICO’s refusal to pay policy limits.

GEICO
moved to dismiss claim III, contending that the nonjoinder statute barred Ms.
Lepine’s direct action against GEICO. The nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136,
Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in part, as follows:

Nonjoinder of
insurers. –  

(1) It shall be
a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action
against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the
liability insurance contract that such a person shall first obtain a settlement
or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy
for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
 
. . . .

(4) At the time
a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of
litigation, a liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the
purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement . . . .

(Emphasis
added.) More simply put,

[u]nder the
nonjoinder statute, an injured third party may not file a direct action against
a liability insurer for a cause of action covered by a liability insurance
policy without first satisfying either one of two conditions precedent: (1)