Abbey Adams Logo
[…] party.” Id. at 538. We held that a presuit agreement was not a new and
independent obligation because the insurance contract was the only reason the
insurer had to deal with the third party; “there was no legal ground upon which
the insurer could be deemed to have acted ‘independently’ of its insured.” Id.
at 539. Also noteworthy, we pointed out that there could be no new and
independent obligation because “there was no consideration for the alleged
agreement by the insurer to assume an obligation to the plaintiffs.” Id.
The same is true here.

Section
627.4136(4) allows the insurer to be joined as a party defendant only “[a]t the
time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of
litigation . . . for the purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the
settlement.” To allow Ms. Lepine to join GEICO now, before a jury verdict
against or settlement with Mr. Taylor, invites the very situation that the
nonjoinder statute seeks to avoid: the jury’s knowledge that insurance proceeds
are available could taint the jury’s verdict. See Hazen, 952 So.