40 Fla. L. Weekly D2090aTop of Form
[…] stated a cause of action for the wrongful death of her husband. Count III,
against GEICO, alleged a breach of contract claim for refusing to pay policy
limits to settle the lawsuit. Count IV asserted a similar breach-of-contract
claim against Mr. Taylor for GEICO’s refusal to pay policy limits.
GEICO moved to dismiss claim III, contending that the nonjoinder statute
barred Ms. Lepine’s direct action against GEICO. The nonjoinder statute,
section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in part, as follows:
barred Ms. Lepine’s direct action against GEICO. The nonjoinder statute,
section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in part, as follows:
Nonjoinder of insurers. —
(1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such a person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
. . . .
(4) At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement . . . .
(Emphasis added.) More simply put,