40 Fla. L. Weekly D2090aTop of Form
[…] party.” Id. at 538. We held that a presuit agreement was not a new and
independent obligation because the insurance contract was the only reason the
insurer had to deal with the third party; “there was no legal ground upon which
the insurer could be deemed to have acted ‘independently’ of its insured.” Id.
at 539. Also noteworthy, we pointed out that there could be no new and
independent obligation because “there was no consideration for the alleged
agreement by the insurer to assume an obligation to the plaintiffs.” Id.
The same is true here.
Section 627.4136(4) allows the insurer to be joined as a party defendant
only “[a]t the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the
pendency of litigation . . . for the purposes of entering final judgment or
enforcing the settlement.” To allow Ms. Lepine to join GEICO now, before a jury
verdict against or settlement with Mr. Taylor, invites the very situation that
the nonjoinder statute seeks to avoid: the jury’s knowledge that insurance
proceeds are available could taint the jury’s verdict. See Hazen,