50 Fla. L. Weekly D2496a
[…] The order is reversed and remanded with instructions that the motion for leave to amend Antoine’s complaint be denied.
Reversed and remanded. (KUNTZ, C.J., concurs. FORST, J., dissents with opinion.)
__________________
1The pertinent portion of section 316.2225, subsection (7), states: “On every slow-moving vehicle or equipment . . . or other machinery designed for use and speeds less than 25 miles per hour . . . there must be a triangular slow-moving vehicle emblem SMV as described in, and displayed as provided in, this subsection.”
Section 316.1515 provides: “The driver of any vehicle shall not turn the vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite direction upon any street unless such movement can be made in safety and without interfering with other traffic and unless such movement is not prohibited by posted traffic control signs. A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.”
2Antoine also argued that she should be entitled to bring a claim for punitive damages against Robertson’s employer, Konopka Services.