50 Fla. L. Weekly D2496a
[…] The evidence does not show specific intent to knowingly engage in wrongful conduct with actual knowledge of a high probability that injury or damage would occur, nor is this conduct “outrageous and reprehensible enough to merit punishment.” Perlmutter, 376 So. 3d at 34.4
We find that the trial court erred in granting leave to plead punitive damages. The order is reversed and remanded with instructions that the motion for leave to amend Antoine’s complaint be denied.
Reversed and remanded. (KUNTZ, C.J., concurs. FORST, J., dissents with opinion.)
__________________
1The pertinent portion of section 316.2225, subsection (7), states: “On every slow-moving vehicle or equipment . . . or other machinery designed for use and speeds less than 25 miles per hour . . . there must be a triangular slow-moving vehicle emblem SMV as described in, and displayed as provided in, this subsection.”