50 Fla. L. Weekly D2301a
[…] This is because the party that retained an independent contractor has no control over the way the work is done. Unlike vicarious liability, however, a claim of negligent hiring is based on the principal’s own negligence in the chain of events leading to the accident. The facts of this case do not present an adequate basis to explore the existence or parameters of this cause of action.
We first note that Lyft did not violate the provisions of the TNC statute governing a TNC’s investigation of its drivers. The extent of the investigation is set out in section 627.748(11)(d)1.b., which provides among other things:
(d) The TNC may not authorize an individual to act as a TNC driver on its digital network if the background check conducted when the individual first seeks access to the digital network or any subsequent background check required under paragraph (b) reveals that the individual:
1. Has been convicted, within the past 5 years, of:
. . . .
b. A misdemeanor . . . for reckless driving[.]
(emphases added).1 Here, Cepero’s citation for reckless driving would not have disqualified Cepero as a TNC driver because section 627.748(11)(d)1. refers to convictions, not citations. Moreover, a single moving violation would not disqualify Cepero from driving as a Lyft driver because the TNC statute requires “more than three moving violations in the prior 3-year period.” § 627.748(11)(c), Fla. Stat.
In fact, Abner’s evidence of negligent hiring and retention is so sparse that it would fail to create an issue of fact under any reasonable construction of a TNC’s duty to a third party.