50 Fla. L. Weekly D2301a
[…] We apply the law in effect at the time the cause of action accrued. See R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Sheffield, 266 So. 3d 1230, 1233 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (“In the absence of express statutory language to the contrary, Florida law generally holds that the applicable version of a statute is the version in effect at the time a cause of action accrues.”). Because the cause of action accrued on the date of the accident, and the statute reflected the law of Florida on that date, we conclude the TNC statute governs this case.
Abner next responds that even if section 627.748 applies, Cepero failed to qualify as an independent contractor under the statute. Section 627.748(9) provides that “[a] TNC driver is an independent contractor and not an employee of the TNC” if four conditions are met:
(a) The TNC does not unilaterally prescribe specific hours during which the TNC driver must be logged on to the TNC’s digital network.
(b) The TNC does not prohibit the TNC driver from using digital networks from other TNCs.