50 Fla. L. Weekly D2301a
[…] On July 5, 2017, a car driven by Cepero collided with a motorcycle driven by Dexter Franklin. At the time, Cepero was a driver providing a prearranged ride to a passenger through Lyft’s digital platform.
Abner sued Cepero and Lyft. She settled with Cepero. Against Lyft, Abner claimed Cepero acted as Lyft’s agent or employee who was therefore vicariously liable for his negligence. Abner also claimed Lyft was negligent in hiring and retaining Cepero.
In its answer, Lyft asserted that Abner’s claims were barred by the Transportation Network Companies statute (“TNC statute”) — section 627.748, Florida Statutes (2017) — which took effect on July 1, 2017, just a few days before the July 5, 2017 accident. Under section 627.748(2), “[a] TNC or TNC driver is not a common carrier, contract carrier, or motor carrier and does not provide taxicab or for-hire vehicle service.”
Lyft moved for summary judgment under the TNC statute. Lyft’s motion for summary judgment attached, among other things, the deposition and declaration of Lyft’s corporate representative, Paul McCachern.