50 Fla. L. Weekly D2301a
[…] CG Tides LLC v. SHEDDF3 VNB, LLC, 388 So. 3d 1081, 1084 (Fla. 3d DCA 2024) (“Properly understood, summary judgment is akin to a pre-trial directed verdict.”); In re Amends. to Fla. R. of Civ. Proc. 1.510, 317 So. 3d 72, 75 (Fla. 2021) (recognizing “the fundamental similarity between the summary judgment standard and the directed verdict standard”).CONCLUSION
Based on the above analysis, we affirm the trial court’s order granting summary judgment for Lyft.
Affirmed.
__________________
1Section 627.748(11)(b) provides: “The TNC shall conduct the background check required under paragraph (a) for a TNC driver every 3 years.” Further subsection (11)(a) pertains to the initial national criminal background check and the driving history search that must be conducted “[b]efore an individual is authorized to accept a ride request through a digital network[.]”* * *