41 Fla. L. Weekly D1469aTop of Form
[…] evidence.” Siewert v. Casey, 80 So. 3d 1114, 1116 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
was invalid because it did not comply with the requirements of chapter 744.
Whether the alleged settlement required the approval of a court under chapter
744 is a question of law and, as such, is reviewed de novo. Brown v. City of
Vero Beach, 64 So. 3d 172, 174 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (“[W]here the question
involves interpretation of a statute, it is subject to de novo review.”).
“We review the trial court’s factual findings for competent, substantial
evidence.” Siewert v. Casey, 80 So. 3d 1114, 1116 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
Section 744.3025(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), states that
unless a guardian with no potential adverse interest to the minor has already
been appointed, “the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to
represent the minor’s interest before approving a settlement of the minor’s
claim in a case in which the gross settlement involving a minor equals or
exceeds $50,000” (emphasis added). Although the appellees argue that the
$25,000 earmarked to settle the claim of the deceased driver should not be
included in the computation of the “gross settlement” for the purposes of this
statute, the facts in the record indicate otherwise. The trial court found that